Establishment of the droplet lamination method of volatile anesthetic and membrane interaction on ion channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Matsuki Yuka  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10464083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCBB / 揮発性麻酔薬 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the method of administering a volatile anesthetic to a lipid bilayer membrane,we started to establish the contact bubble bilayer method(CBB method). Compared to the conventional method, the size of the dloplet was decreased to one tenth in CBB method.In particular, lipophilic molecules are difficult to dissolve into membranes.It was the first time of dissolving lipophilic molecules into membranes.It was also possible to establish a method of spraying chloroform or a volatile anesthetic into membranes by CBB method.