Impact of anesthesia on cancer recurrence and metastasis: anaylsis of circulating tumor DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Mikito  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90315523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 高志  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (60531952)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords末梢血腫瘍DNA / 周術期 / がん転移 / 麻酔法 / がん再発 / circulating tumor DNA / 麻酔方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effect of anesthesia and perioperative management on the recurrence and metastasis of postoperative cancer, we measured the circulating cancer cell DNA (ctDNA) such as BRAF was measured in the peripheral blood in the peripheral blood during the perioperative period in patients with malignant melanoma and pulmonary carcinoma, in relation to anesthetic techniques and cytokines in the blood. There was no patients with malignant melanoma in whom a new BRAF gene mutation was detected during the perioperative period. No new mutant ctDNA could be detected at the perioperative period, even if patients with pulmonary carcinoma were enrolled in this study. In order to investigate the effect of anesthesia on ctDNA, it seems necessary to consider management of palliative care etc in patients with end-stage cancer.