Evaluation of combined exposure of sevoflurane and anti cancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00612798)
Research Collaborator Nishiwaki Kimitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセボフルラン / がん細胞株 / 吸入麻酔薬 / フルオロウラシル / 抗癌剤 / シスプラチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of anticancer drugs which mimic DNA component were taken to cancer cell when the cells were in cell cycle progression. To date we have investigated some of cancer cells were slightly increased cell population accompanied with DNA replication. Whereas our continuous study with this theme, we found that sevoflurane exposed cells that cultured with anti-cancer drug for 24 hours did not show significant reduction compared with anti cancer single treatment control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でセボフルラン暴露後にがん細胞株がDNA合成期を増加させたことを利用し、セボフルランと抗癌剤の併用培養によって抗がん剤の薬剤感受性を高めると考えこれを検証した。しかし、予想したような結果は得られなかった。また一部の抗がん剤は暴露が原因とする細胞死抵抗性を高めたことから、より効果的な添加方法など検討が必要である。期待した成果は得られなかったが、増加するがん患者さんの治療に考慮した麻酔薬の基礎データ提供の足掛かりになると考える。