Development of a viral vector for gene therapy of chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70458280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 天鎬  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50383550)
野口 賀津子  南九州大学, 健康栄養科学部, 助手(移行) (00760943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 遺伝子治療 / 狂犬病ウイルス / G蛋白質 / 知覚神経指向性 / ウイルスベクター / レンチウイルスベクター / N型糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we assessed a lentiviral vector pseudotyped with the G protein of the rabies virus strain 1088, which prefers to infect sensory neurons, as a vector for gene therapy for chronic pain. We succeeded in production of infectious lentiviral particles with the G protein and found that an N-glycan addition on the G protein slightly enhanced the virus production. However, the virus production by the modified 1088 G protein was still significantly lower than that by the G protein of vesicular stomatitis virus. In order to assess using animal experiments, we consider that some improvements are needed to increase the production of the pseudotyped virus.