In vitro disease modeling of malignant hyperthermia using patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI HIROSHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60182226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性高熱症 / iPS細胞 / 興奮性神経細胞 / Neurogenin2 / 麻酔薬 / カルシウムイメージング / 骨格筋 / mmRNAトランスフェクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant hyperthermia (MH), is a type of severe reaction that occurs to particular medications used during anesthesia. Symptoms include muscle rigidity, high fever, a fast heart rate, and mixed acidosis. In a large proportion of cases, the propensity for MH is due to a mutation of the type I ryanodine receptor (RYR1), located on the sarcoplasmic reticulum. RYR1 opens in response to increases in intracellular Ca2+ level mediated by L-type calcium channels, thereby resulting in a drastic increase in intracellular calcium levels and muscle contraction. Here, we generated MH iPS cells from blood cells of the patients who have RYR1 gene mutation. MH iPS cells were successfully differentiated into skeletal muscle cells. Several patient cells exhibited muscle rigidity-like alteration and high concentration of lactate in the culture supernatant. Also accumulated RYR1 puncta were detected in the patient muscle cells. These findings can propose a new cellular model of MH.