Development of predictive biomarker for kidney transplant disorder by comprehensive structural analysis on serum glycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Chikara  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80282135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 真吾  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10400136)
盛 和行  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40266903)
米山 徹  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50587649)
古家 琢也  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60321965)
飛澤 悠葵  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70623768)
佐藤 滋  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (80187195)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎移植 / 抗体関連拒否 / 糖鎖 / 抗体関連拒絶 / 質量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined if the serum N-glycan profile can be used as a diagnostic marker of antibody-mediated rejection (ABMR) in living donor kidney transplant (LKTx) recipients. Glycoblotting, combined with mass spectrometry, was used to retrospectively examine N-glycan levels in the postoperative sera of 197 LKTx recipients of whom 16 recipients had ABMR with or without T-cell-mediated rejection (TCMR), 40 recipients had TCMR, and 141 recipients had no adverse events. The N-glycan score was calculated by multiplying the level of candidate objective variables by objective function values. The N-glycan score discriminated ABMR with 81.25% sensitivity, 87.85% specificity, and an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.892 that was far superior to that of preformed donor-specific antibody status (AUC, 0.761). Recipients with N-glycan-positive scores >0.8770 had significantly shorter ABMR survival than that of recipients with N-glycan-negative scores.