| Project/Area Number |
15K15582
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Osamu 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90242552)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 秀明 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00345620)
黒川 哲之 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (70529346)
関 雅也 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (70572444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 下部尿路機能障害 / ムスカリン受容体 / 心理ストレス / Corticotropin / 膀胱 / CRF / ラット / ストレス / CRF-R1 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン放出因子 / メタボリック症候群 / 炎症性サイトカイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF) is one of the main factors of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenocortical axis and known as stress-related peptide. As well as the nervous systems, the CRF and CRF-related peptides are distributed in the peripheral viscera such as bladder. In the present study, we investigated the contribution of psychological stress and CRF on the bladder function in rats.The data showed mRNA overexpression of CRF-R1 and M3 muscarinic receptor of the bladder were recognized in rats receiving psychological stress. Psychological stress increased the response of muscarinic contraction of the bladder strips however, the increase was not antagonized by CRF-R1 antagonist antalarmin. CRF did not influence bladder contraction in itself. In contrast, when rats did not receive the psychological stress, no increase in muscarinic contraction was found. These results support the hypothesis that psychological stress reinforces M3 receptor-mediated contractions.