Hydrogen sulfide has a role as an endogenous relaxation factor in the bladder and prostate of male rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Saito Motoaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (60273893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 孝洋  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (00363276)
東 洋一郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (80380062)
清水 翔吾  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (90721853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords硫化水素 / 膀胱 / 前立腺 / 弛緩 / 硫化水素合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that: (1) MPST and CAT were detected in the bladder and prostate and CBS was only detected in the prostate. On the other hand, CSE and DAO were not detected in both tissues. Immunoreactvities of these enzymes were mainly detected in the urothelium and smooth muscle layer of the bladder, and in the prostate glandular epithelium. (2) H2S was detected in the bladder and prostate tissues. (3) NaHS dose-dependently induced relaxation of pre-contracted BL-D, BL-T, PR-D and PR-V strips. There were no significant differences of the EC50 values or maximal relaxation rate against the pre-contractions among any of these tissues. Intravesically instilled GYY4137 significantly prolonged intercontraction intervals compared to the vehicle-treated group, and showed, although non-significant, tendency to reduce maximal voiding pressurecompared to the vehicle-treated group.