Association of histone modification enzyme in the progression of castrate resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI TAKUMI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (70405314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浮村 理  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
沖原 宏治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80285270)
本郷 文弥  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80291798)
上田 紗弥 (伊藤紗弥)  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90534511)
三木 恒治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (10243239)
中村 晃和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (10381964)
上田 崇  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (50601598)
大石 正勝  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (90405316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン除去療法 / ヒストン修飾酵素 / JARID1B / microRNA-29a / MicroRNA-29a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that JARID1B was induced under androgen depleted condition. JARID1B was up-regulated in cancer specimens, especially in metastatic cancer tissues from prostate cancer patients compared to normal prostate tissues. JARID1B knockdown increased 3meH3K4 and decrease cell proliferation in LNCaP cells. Furthermore, expression of JARID1B was controlled by microRNA-29a through two sites of 3’UTR region. These results suggest the possibility that JARID1B is associated with the survival of prostate cancer cells under androgen depleted condition. Further study is ongoing to evaluate the direct association of JARID1B with the development of castrate resistant prostate cancer under androgen depleted condition.