Ultrasonic Measurement beyond Wave Length Limitation and its Application to a Diagnosis of Male Infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Hata Yutaka  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 教授 (20218473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上浦 尚武  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80275312)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Tomomoto  リプロダクションクリニック大阪, CEO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報工学 / 男性不妊症 / 精細管診断 / フーリエ変換 / ウエブレット変換 / ファジィシステム / 超音波計測限界 / 広帯域超音波アレー / 超音波装置 / 信号処理 / 周波数解析 / 直径計測 / 医工学 / 泌尿器科学 / 波長限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first published a paper describing an inverse relation between the frequency and the diameter of columnar soft matter and a visualization method that uses the discovered relation by using broadband ultrasonic single-probe in water. This relation enables us to determine these diameters by broadband ultrasonic testing with center frequency of 5.0 MHz, beyond the wavelength limitation. The experimental result clearly demonstrated line width and depth beyond the wavelength limitation. Secondly, we proposed a method that applies continuous wavelet transform instead of short-time Fourier transform, and hence overcomes both issues of spatial resolution and frequency resolution. The proposed method appropriately provided the information associated with diameter and location of the object, and that it can improve the accuracy in time resolution while retaining high accuracy in frequency resolution.