Computational fluid dynamics simulations of human voiding: a novel method using of the urodynamic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SOH Shigehiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30206669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 弘  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00177057)
西尾 浩二郎  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40548335)
慎 武  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40733126)
佐藤 両  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80406230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 排尿機能 / 下部尿路 / MRI / 画像診断 / 下部尿路の形態のシミュレーション / 排尿動態2次元シミュレーション / 排尿動態3次元シミュレーション / 排尿シミュレーション技術の応用 / 3次元モデル / 膀胱 / 尿道 / 排尿機能検査 / 男性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We simulated human voiding using DICOM data by real-time MRI. We examined the fluid dynamics of urine during human male voiding in two-dimensional analysis and three-dimensional analysis. Intravesical urine stream were confirmed to be vortex from ventral side toward dorsal side in about half of male with normal urination. It was concluded that the vortex urine stream was caused by the difference in the strength of the bladder detrusor contraction and the change in the bladder shape.To simulate urine flow, multiple intermitted 3D models were converted to a serial dynamic model with software. The Computational fluid dynamics simulation model of the human male voiding showed real-time changes in flow, pressure, and vector.
It was concluded that the occurrence of slight internal pressure deviation intra-bladder was the cause of the vortex urine stream.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像診断装置によるDICOM画像での排尿動態検査方法、特に我々が研究報告したMRI画像を使用した排尿機能検査法は、これまで可視化されなかったヒト下部尿路の尿水力学的現象を確認可能とする。よって学術的に、正常排尿と排尿異常の病態理解が深まった。また、排尿障害治療薬投与前後での下部尿路形態変化を確認することが可能となることで、創薬での動物実験の必要性や、治験の方法を変える可能性がある。社会的意義として、放射線被ばくが無いだけでなく、造影剤の使用を必要としないため、被験者にとって低侵襲性といった点で多大な利点がある。そのため、小児や生殖年齢層の被験者にも繰り返し施行が可能である。