Novel development of microdissection testicular sperm extraction for non-obstructive azoospermia using haptics technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Teruaki  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60046117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 陽子  東亜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50398963)
吉池 美紀  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (60398964)
大西 公平  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80137984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Yasuhide  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90124958)
Research Collaborator NAKAZAWA Ryuto  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師
NOZAWA Shiari  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究員
OGAWA Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
TOMIZUKA Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非閉塞性無精子症 / 顕微鏡下精巣内精子回収術 / 精巣硬度 / 造精機能障害モデル停留精巣 / Johnsen score / haptics / 精子回収率 / scarling / 精細管硬度 / 精細管基底膜 / 停留精巣造精機能障害モデル / 精細管基底膜肥厚 / haptics技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microdissection testicular sperm extraction (MD-TESE) is the first choice treatment for patients with non-obstructive azoospermia. The identification of seminiferous tubules in which spermatozoa present is dependent on subjective observation under a microscope. As an objective index to raise the sperm retrieval rate in MD-TESE, it was devised to evaluate the hardness of seminiferous tubule by precise mechanical measurement. As a first step, we tried hardness measurement on the testes by pushing testes with a device using a micro force sensor and measuring the reaction force. Experimental cryptorchidism hamster model was prepared to measure the hardness and spermatogenic potential was evaluated by Johnsen score (JS). Result: the cryptorchidism group showed a significantly lower hardness and JS than the untreated group, and a strong positive correlation was found between hardness and JS.
It was shown that the hardness is useful as a new index of the spermatogenic evaluation.