Development of Shunt for blood dialysis based on in-body tissue architecture technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yasuhide  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50250262)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工血管 / 再生医療 / 透析 / シャント / バスキュラーアクセス / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents the first-in-human results after a minimum of 3 months of follow-up for the first two patients implanted with Biotube. Biotubes were prepared with wall thickness of ca. 1mm by embedding of molds into patients abdominal subcutaneous pouches for 2 months. Two female patients had end-stage renal disease and had been receiving heamodialysis with a high probability of failure. The biotubes after stored for 1 day in a 70% alcohol solution were bypassed by end-to side anastomoses over venous stenosis region of an AV shunt. Palpable thrill and typical turbulent flow pattern by pulsed-wave Doppler were observed. Monthly angiography showed little change in the implanted grafts with no signs of dilation or stenosis with time points up to 3 months. Repeated puncture could be performed without grafts damage. This first human study successfully supported the concept of creating dialysis access from autologous connective tissue Biotube grown in patients subcutaneous pouches.