Analysis of a novel protein kinase-deficient mice that indicate perinatal disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Yuka  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00360264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords周産期障害 / 胎盤 / プロテインキナーゼ / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nrk is a Ser/Thr kinase and our recent study using Nrk-deficient mice suggested the importance of Nrk in perinatal period including placental development. We demonstrated that differentiated trophoblasts from murine embryonic stem cells endogenously expressed Nrk and that Nrk disruption led to the enhanced proliferation of differentiated trophoblasts. Furthermore, we demonstrated that AKT phosphorylation was upregulated in Nrk-null trophoblasts and that inhibition of AKT phosphorylation cancelled the enhanced proliferation observed in differentiated Nrk-null trophoblasts. These results indicated that the upregulation of AKT phosphorylation was the possible cause of enhanced proliferation observed in Nrk-null trophoblasts. The upregulation of AKT phosphorylation was also confirmed in enlarged Nrk-null placentas in vivo, suggesting that proper regulation of AKT by Nrk was important for normal placental development.