DNA methylation analyses in the human placenta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arima Takahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80253532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡江 寛明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10582695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖医学 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Placental is common as the interface between mother and fetus to obtain nutrients essential for embryonic growth and gene expression is regulated by epigenetic mechanism. DNA methylation is a kind of epigenetic factors and globally reprogrammed after fertilization. Genomic imprinting is also leads to parent-of-origin specific mono-allelic expression of certain genes by DNA methylation (DMR). In this study, we performed genome-wide allelic DNA methylation analyses of human germ cells, blastocyst and purified trophoblast cells from placentas. We found that incomplete demethylation in btastocyst. RNA sequencing-based allelic expression analyses revealed that some of the placenta-specific maternal DMRs were associated with imprinted gene expression. These findings highlight the incomplete erasure of germline DNA methylation in the human placenta, which is important for understanding normal placental development and the pathogenesis of developmental disorders with imprinting effects.