Creation of new ICSI:More natural gamete fusion avoiding injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Yukiyo  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (70400504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 仁  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60333936)
佐藤 亘  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (10726441)
椛嶋 克哉  秋田大学, 医学部, 技術系補佐員 (30615422)
佐藤 恵美子  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術系補佐員 (00638273)
白澤 弘光  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60598019)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Hisataka  神奈川レディースクリニック, 胚培養士
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顕微授精 / センダイウイルス / 膜融合 / センダイウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the purpose of establishing a novel micro-insemination method without the egg cell membrane penetration, fertilization experiments were conducted by membrane fusion of sperm-eggs using inactivated Sendai virus using mouse as a model.
First, in order to remove the outer acrosomal membrane of the spermatozoa, artificial acrosome reaction induction experiments using Ca ionophore A 23187 were performed. Progression of the acrosome reaction and exposure of the inner acrosomal membrane occurred due to elevation of calcium concentration in spermatozoa, but as a result of carrying out fusion experiment using Sendai virus after the acrosome reaction induction treatment, finally sperm-egg membrane It did not lead to fusion.