Getting genetic information from IVF media for noninvasive prenatal genetic screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHOZU Makio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30226302)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Tatsuya
SONEHARA Hiroki
TERAMOTO Syokichi
SEGAWA Tomoya
OOKUBO Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産婦人科学 / 産科学 / 出生前診断 / 体外受精胚移殖 / 流産 / 体外受精胚移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined what kind of genetic information are achievable from blastocyst culture media for possible non-invasive prenatal genetic screening. We found that serum hCG level within one week after implantation was inversely correlated with the number of X-chromosomes. We measured hCG level in used blastocyst culture medium and found that extremely high as well as low levels often resulted in non-implantation or abortion. Trace amount of genomic DNA was detected in the used medium, while mRNA was not. Significant amount of miRNA such as miR-22 as well as mitochondrial DNA (D-loop) were detectable in the blastocyst culture medium. Further study is warranted to determining relationship between these information and genetic constitution of embryo.