Development of novel real time monitaring for fetal brain metabolism using diffuse reflectance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tomoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40209010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永松 健  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60463858)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素虚血性脳障害 / 拡散反射分光 / ラットモデル / 分娩 / 低酸素性虚血性脳障害 / 新生児 / 拡散反射分光法 / 虚血性低酸素性脳障害 / 光拡散分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) during labor is one ofthe major causes for cerebral palsy. This study aimed to identify intrinsic optical signals to detect tissue deterioration prior to the occurrence of HIE during labor using a rat neonate model. In the model, rat neonates underwent left carotid artery ligation followed by an exposure to 8% oxygen. Real-time monitoring for the rat neonate were carried out and the optica data on diffuse reflectance were collected to quantify total hemoglobin, deoxy-Hb concentration and scattering amplitude signal. Rapid reduction of scattering amplitude signal was detected in the hypoxic exposure. This alteration was reflected brain water content caused by hypoxic exposure. This study suggests that scattering amplitude can be a candidate of optical parameter to predict brain tissue deterioration triggered by hypoxia during labor.