Roles of uterine hypoxia inducible factor in embryo implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yasushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40598653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tomoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特別研究員 (60375441)
Research Collaborator HARAGUCHI Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
MATSUMOTO Leona  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
EGASHIRA Mahiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUO Mitsunori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
HIRAOKA Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords着床 / 低酸素 / HIF / マウスモデル / 子宮 / 子宮内膜 / HIF2α / 脱落膜化 / 妊娠 / 胚受容能 / 胎盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roles of uterine hypoxia inducible factor (HIF) in early pregnancy remain unknown. In this study, we found that mice with conditional deletion of uterine Hif2a are infertile, and have the dislocation of implantation sites and defective decidualization. We also found that supplementation of progesterone markedly improve decidualization but can not recover full pregnancy in Hif2a conditional knockout mice. These findings suggest that HIF in the periimplantation uterus may support successful implantation and decidualization.