Identification and functional analysis of Progesterone target gene in preterm birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanatani Mayuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60748862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Yasushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40598653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords早産 / プロゲステロン / プロゲステロン受容体 / 脱落膜 / 子宮 / 標的遺伝子 / 黄体ホルモン / RNA-seq / ChIP-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progesterone (P4) acts via the Progesterone receptor (PR). In pregnant women, P4 increases throughout pregnancy and remains high during labor and delivery. Given that levels of P4 do not decline before parturition, human parturition is involved in a functional PR withdrawal. It is speculated that preterm birth associated with the early decline of functional PR response, in the preterm uterus, the expression of PR target genes are decreased compared with normal delivery. To find the PR target genes related with preterm birth, we experimented as follows; (1) Using Ishikawa cells derived from human endometrium, Fifteen genes were identified as P4 responsive genes. Out of these 15 genes, we proposed that TRIM22 is a direct target gene of PR. (2) We cultured the decidual cells from normal and preterm delivery, the gene expression profile to response of P4 was analyzed by RNA-sequencing. As a result, the 385 genes were the specific genes in the decidua cells of preterm delivery.