Impact of the cooperative effect of estrogen and orexin on abnormalities with emotion and metabolism in menopausal mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sasaoka Toshiyasu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (00272906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 努  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 講師 (00419334)
恒枝 宏史  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20332661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオレキシン / エストロゲン / 閉経期 / 糖代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 日内リズム / ストレス / うつ / 耐糖能異常 / 慢性炎症 / 脂質代謝 / 閉経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the cooperative protective role of estrogen and orexin in abnormalities with emotion and metabolism in menopausal mice. Female, but not male mice, were protected against metabolic abnormalities fed high-fat diet. The additional orexin deficiency induced the metabolic abnormalities in the female mice. Ovariectomized orexin knockout mice fed high-fat diet presented excessive weight gain and impaired glucose tolerance. The impaired glucose tolerance was ameliorated when estrogen was administered intracerebroventricularly to the ovariectomized high-fat fed mice. However, the beneficial effect of estrogen was disappeared in the ovariectomized mice lacking orexin. These results indicate that estrogen and orexin cooperatively regulate glucose and energy homeostasis in female mice.