Project/Area Number |
15K15600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAMURA CHIYO 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 医員 (70640142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西島 浩二 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (80334837)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 胎児心音 / 胎児心拍数 / RR時間 / 分娩監視装置 / ノイズ除去 / ウェーブレット解析 / 超音波ドプラ / ドプラ心音 / 心拍数細変動解析 / 胎児心拍細変動 / 超音波ドプラ信号 / 離散ウエーブレット変換 / 胎児心音信号 / 短時間フーリエ変換 / ウエーブレット変換 / 瞬時心拍RR時間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The technique of analyzing Fetal Heart Rate (FHR) variability has been known to be effective to diagnose the fetal health condition in detail. In order to analyze the FHR variability, it is necessary to develop the method of measuring accurately the FHR, which corresponds to RR-interval in case of ECG, using fetal heart sounds. In this paper, the experimental results of the denoizing the fetal heart sounds obtained by ultrasound cardiograph, using multiresolution analysis method of discrete wavelet transformation, are described, and the effectiveness of the several points which are (1) the level of multiresolution analysis, (2) the sort of mother wavelets, and (3) the change of spectrum by denoizing process, are discussed. Furthermore, the method to automatically derive the RR time interval from waveforms of fetal heart sounds and the patent to measure fetal heat rate from umbilical cord artery, have been proposed in this study.