Project/Area Number |
15K15601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOZAWA TANRI 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋口 正太郎 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (50750098)
大平 哲史 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (90397315)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 胎盤老化 / 細胞老化 / サイトトロフォブラスト / シンシチオトロフォブラスト / 合胞体化 / p21 / p16 / 胎盤 / 老化 / cytotrophblast / syncytiotrophblast / cell senescence / cytotrophoblast / syncytiotrophoblast |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the placental aging from the point of view of cell senescence (CS). We studied the placental aging from the point of view of cell senescence (CS). In the placental villi from the 1st to 3rd trimester of pregnancy, the ratio of cytotrophoblast (CT) positively expressing CS markers such as β-gal, p16, p21, PML was consistently high. The nuclei of syncytiotrophoblast (ST) expressing CS markers have increased and the number of CTs decreased in the 3rd trimester. Expression of the CS markers such as p16 and p21 was enhanced in the syncytial process of BeWo cells induced by the forskolin stimulation, suggesting that CS occurred in the syncytial process of CT. It was considered that the placental dysfunction might be induced by CS of ST that was possibly associated with the depletion of CT due to the syncytial formation.