Project/Area Number |
15K15605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Mitsuo 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00234097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田畑 務 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40252358)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 子宮頸癌予防ワクチン / 子宮頸癌治療ワクチン / 次世代型ワクチン / 非侵襲性ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / 腫瘍免疫 / PIV2 / HPV / 子宮頸癌 / 弱毒生ワクチン / 液性免疫 / 細胞性免疫 / 非侵襲性 / 経鼻投与 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human papillomaviruses (HPV) are known as a causative factor of cervical cancer. We confirm the efficacy of the HPV vaccines now in use in the world. However, positive action of HPV vaccination is temporarily stopped by side effects of those vaccinations in Japan. In this study, to develop effective HPV vaccines with no side effects we have constructed replication-deficient hPIV2 vector introduced HPV-L2 or -E7 gene and investigated the protective effects of the HPV vaccines by intranasal administration to mice.