The role of trophoblast or endometrial stem cell in implantation and development of trophoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kiyoko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10253527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords絨毛細胞 / 幹細胞 / 子宮内膜 / 老化 / 絨毛幹細胞 / 着床 / 子宮内膜幹細胞 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze the role of trophoblast or endometrial stem cell in implantation and development of trophoblasts. First of all, we isolated the side population cells of trophoblast cells, HTR-SVneo using FACS analysis. The proportion of next generated SP cells, a potential of serial colony formation, a long-term proliferation activity and the level of CDX2 were enhanced in SP cells compared with non-SP cells. Ly6D gene was the most overexpressed gene in SP cells and it was important for the maintenance of stemness of SP cells. Next, we analyzed the correlation between the aging signals in endometrial cells and the success of implantation. The ratio of senescence cells, the levels of p21and the ratio of G0/G1 phase of cell cycle were enhanced in the endometrial cells of the implantation failure cases. There was a difference of the secretion of inflammatory cytokines from the endometrial cells between success cases and failure cases of implantation.