Production of synthetic peptides with antimetastatic activity through inhibition of uPAR function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉元 千陽  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00526725)
伊東 史学  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20553241)
Research Collaborator KURITA Noriyuki  豊橋科学技術大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん転移 / 卵巣癌 / 癌転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a potent inhibitor for the uPA binding, many types of peptides of amino acids were produced and their effect on the cancer invasion was investigated in the previous biochemical experiments. A computer ab initio molecular simulation has clarified that some amino acid residues of uPA play important roles in the specific binding between uPA and uPAR. In the present study, we propose KG6-Glu, KG7-Glu, KG8-Glu, KG9-Glu and KG10-Glu synthetic peptides and investigate the specific interactions and the binding affinity between uPAR and the peptides based on binding assay, Western blot, invasion and cell growth assay. We elucidated KG6-Glu peptide can bind more strongly to uPAR and propose a novel potent peptide which can inhibit the binding between uPAR and uPA efficiently. KG6-Glu peptide strongly inhibited tumor metastasis.