Development of uterine leiomyoma model using CRISPR/CAS9 genome editing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tetsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10209702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 浩  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90286534)
升田 博隆  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80317198)
小野 政徳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (70348712)
荒瀬 透  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (20348709)
Research Collaborator TAKAO Tomoka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40612429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / MED12 / CRISPR/CAS9 / 生殖医学 / 幹細胞医学 / 脱細胞化 / 再細胞化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine myometrial cells contained a small but significant amount of stem-like cells immediately after isolation from human myometrial tissues. The number of the stem-like cells, however, decreased considerably when they are cultured in vitro. Instead of myometrial stem-like cells, we introduced MED12 mutations, which are observed in approximately 70 % of uterine leiomyomas, into human myometrium cells using CRISPR/CAS9 system, and analyzed hormone-dependent cell proliferation and collagen expression. Preliminary data showed that MED12 mutation did not affect cell growth but tended to induce collagen expression. In vivo leiomyoma model system is under development.