Development of a novel biomarker using peripheral blood for detection of tumor derived chromosome instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hanako  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20551203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関沢 明彦  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA Akihiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (10783376)
Research Collaborator NAKABAYASHI Makoto  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordscell free DNA / MPS法 / 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / CNV / 染色体不安定性 / 腫瘍マーカー / 癌バイオマーカー / 遺伝子産物 / 子宮体癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 卵巣癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA derived from tumor cells with chromosomal instability is released into the peripheral blood. It is reported that abnormal copy number variations (CNV) is present in peripheral blood cell-free DNA. Peripheral blood cell-free DNA is analyzed to investigate the CNV at the chromosomal level in the cancer-bearing state.
Cell free DNA was extracted from the plasma of patients with preoperative gynecological malignancies after informed consent. We analyzed CNV in peripheral blood cell-free DNA. The samples were obtained from 64 patients. CNV in all chromosomes were detected in 4cases. CNV in partial chromosomes were detected in 19 patients.It was thought that malignant tumor could be detected by analyzing cell - free DNA of patients with malignant tumor.