Development of a novel method for ovarian stimulation based on suppression of PDE5 activity in ovarian granulosa cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kazuhiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10344756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高江 正道  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00621301)
吉岡 伸人  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468928)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵胞発育 / PDE5 / cGMP / 不妊治療 / phosphodiesterase 5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there is no effective treatment for stimulation of follicle growth in infertility patients who show low-response to FSH stimulation due to aging etc. FSH stimulates follicle growth through production of cGMP as a down-stream factor and hosphodiesterase 5 (PDE5) acts to metabolize cGMP to attenuate FSH signal. In this study, we attempt to develop a new method to induce follicle growth by suppression of PDE5 activity. Inhibitors of PDE5, Sildenafil and Tadalafil increased the response to FSH stimulation in ovarian granulosa cells by inhibiting PDE5 activity, leading to stimulation of follicle growth. We also confirmed the normality of mouse eggs obtained from ovaries after ovarian stimulation using PDE5 inhibitors.