Visualization of auditory feedback mechanism in utterance and possible functional identification of mirror neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE TETSUAKI  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香取 幸夫  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20261620)
菅野 彰剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20578968)
坂本 修一  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 発声 / 脳磁図 / 時間―周波数解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most movements relating to the vocalization are voluntary, but an auditory feedback plays a key role during this vocalization process. In the present study, brain activities during the vocalization tuned to the pitch of presented reference tone were examined using a time-frequency analysis of magnetoencephalography. Brain activity during the vocalization task can be visualized as ERD (event related desynchronization) of alpha and beta bands in the primary auditory cortex (Heschl’s gyrus), superior temporal gyrus, sensorimotor area, insula, supramarginal gyrus and inferior frontal gyrus along the time axis. The result shows that the brain activity during the vocalization can be dynamically visualized using time-frequency analysis of the magnetoencephalography. It would be expected that the visualizing the normal spatiotemporal pattern of cortical activity in relation to the vocalization may contribute to the elucidation of pathophysiology of functional speech disorder as stuttering.