| Project/Area Number |
15K15615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 吏 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (50344809)
渡辺 知緒 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60344793)
窪田 俊憲 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80536954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 内耳障害 / 難聴 / 幹細胞移植 / 聴覚 / 内耳再生 / 音響暴露 / 幹細胞 / 外有毛細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Approximately 250-350g, male Hartley strain guinea pigs were exposed to 4-8 kHz octave-band noise at 136 dB sound pressure level (SPL) for 2 hours in the sound proof box under general anesthesia. All the animals were measured their ABR threshold before and 24 hours, 1 week and 2 weeks after the noise exposure to confirm the permanent threshold shift. The ABR threshold of 2 weeks after the noise exposure showed profound deafness. Cochlear frequency mapping was performed with ImageJ plugin to identify the tonotopic area, demonstrating that outer hair cells were disappeared. Multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells were transplanted into the Scala tympani of the severely damaged animals of the number of 10,000 or 30,000 cells through a micro catheter. ABR of the transfected ears did not show evident hearing improvement compared to the control group. Immunohistochemistrical data show no GFP-positive cells alive in the cochlear.