Development of sublingual immunotherapy with Transgenic rice seeds in patients with cedar pollinosisi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
hideyuki kawauchi  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森倉 一朗  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (00362939)
飯笹 久  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80306662)
青井 典明  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80452556)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / スギ花粉症 / 舌下免疫療法 / 経口免疫療法 / 調節性T細胞 / スギ花粉症治療米 / protein body / 免疫学的寛容 / 調整性T細胞 / T細胞エピトープ / 経口免疫 / 花粉症治療米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we examined whether mucosal route of immunizations with Transgenic rice(Tg-rice) containing hyporeactive whole T-cell epitopes of Cryj1 and Cryj2, can actually attenuate nasalsymptoms in a murine model of cedar pollinosis. As results, sublingual administration or natural feeding of Tg-rice was able to attenuates nasal symptoms at the induction and eliciting phase as well. Furthermore eosinophil infiltration was less in those mice, and antigen-specific Th2 responses(I-5, IL-13 production) of cervical lymph node lymphocytes was significantly downregulated with regulatory T cell induction. Purified protein body fraction more efficiently attenuated nasal symptoms with less amount rather than transgenic rice itself.