Visualization of swallowing mechanics by 4D-computer graphics and its application to treatment of dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masamitsu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00181123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道脇 幸博  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (40157540)
越塚 誠一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80186668)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Takahiro  武蔵野赤十字病院
HIROSE Kahori  高知大学, 教育研究部
NAGAO Asuka  高知大学, 教育研究部
NAKAHIRA Maya  高知大学, 医学部附属病院リハビリテーション部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンピューター・グラフィクス / 4次元CG / 嚥下運動の可視化 / 高解像度マノメトリー / コンピューターグラフィクス / 3D-CT / 4次元画像 / 嚥下内視鏡検査 / 嚥下造影検査 / 嚥下機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created 3D images of swallowing organs including the mandible, tongue, pharynx, and larynx based on the data by multi-row detector type CT. Based on this, computer graphics (CG) was made to visualize movement of the pharynx and larynx during swallowing as a 4D image. Then, by transferring the bolus as an aggregate of particles from the oral cavity to the pharynx, we could observe the movements of the swallowing organ and the bolus from an arbitrary direction.
Next, we created CG on an elderly patient showing aspiration. The position of the larynx was lower than that of healthy subjects. And, laryngeal elevation during swallowing, epiglottic flexion disturbance, and aspiration of the bolus was confirmed. By transferring the bolus from the oral cavity to the pharynx, it was possible to visualize the timing of aspiration and the mismatch between the movements of the swallowing organs and the bolus.