The mechanism of tracheal regeneration revealed from the study of cell signaling pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Omori Koichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10233272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 亮介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40736708)
竹澤 俊明  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (50301297)
Research Collaborator YOSHIE Susumu
TADA Yasuhiro
NOMOTO Yukio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管 / 再生 / Hippo / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group developed an artificial trachea capable of inducing in situ tissue regeneration, and have clinically used the artificial trachea for reconstructing tracheal defects, which were generated by resecting regions suffering from stenosis or malignant tumors. To hasten epithelial regeneration on the artificial trachea, the effects of various soluble factors on epithelial regeneration have been investigated. Because Hippo signaling pathway has been reported to be involved in the proliferation and differentiation of airway epithelial cells, we regulated Hippo signaling pathway in regenerating rat tracheal epithelium by using YAP inhibitor. Administration of YAP inhibitor to regenerating tracheal epithelium promoted differentiation of epithelial cells. Ciliogenesis was promoted in the YAP inhibitor-treated group. Therefore, regulating Hippo signaling pathway is suggested to be effective for tracheal epithelial regeneration.