In vitro "virtual biopsy" of cochlear cells by using Wolfram syndrome patients derived hiPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Masato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70398626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 郁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00169179)
大石 直樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10348740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疾患iPS創薬 / WFS1 / Wolfram症候群 / 遺伝性難聴 / コモンマーモセット / 橋渡し研究 / ヒトiPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the expression pattern of WFS1 gene in the primate cochlea using a small non-human primate common marmoset (Suzuki N, 2016). In marmosets, unlike rodents, WFS1 was also expressed in the basal cell of stria vascularis, where severe atrophy was reported in the temporal bone of Wolfram syndrome patients. Based on these findings, we generated WFS1 positive cochlear cells from human iPSCs and its function was analyzed.