Creating eyeball bio-batteries and challenging to suppress local active oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshiaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶 弘和  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70431525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishizawa Matsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20273592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜色素上皮細胞 / マイクロ流路 / 活性酸素 / 低酸素 / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the feasibility of the production of bio-batteries using micro-channel or eye ball by measuring active oxygen. It was possible to fabricate a porous polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) film having an array of 10 micron pores and a PDMS mold having a flow path structure and culture retinal pigment epithelial cells (ARPE) in FY2015. In FY 2016, we could co-cultivate ARPE with HUVEC and found HUVEC migrate to the ARPE side, especially in some stress conditions. It turned out the possibility that mitochondria was involved in cultured cell death. Since the change in the generation of active oxygen was seen in mitochondria, we think there is a possibility to create the bio-battery, our final objective of production.