Development of microfluidic glaucoma implant device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Haruyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (40466850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Teruo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
ASAOKA Ryo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (00362202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑内障 / インプラントデバイス / マイクロ流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new implant device available for glaucoma treatment was developed by using microfluidic technologies. This implant is called a microfluidic glaucoma drainage device (GDD), which has a flow channel and a passive micro-valve. The opening pressure of the micro-valve was measured to evaluate its pressure regulation performance. The results show that the pressure is regulated at low level enough to be available for glaucoma treatment.
An ex vivo test was also performed to verify the availability of the developed microfluidic GDD. A tip of the device was inserted into the anterior chamber of an eye taken from a slaughtered pig. The pressure in the eye was artificially elevated by injecting water into the eye from outside. We observed the outlet of the flow channel to detect liquid drainage and monitored the pressure. The result shows that the developed device provides a clinical-level ability in eye pressure regulation.