Analysis of molecular basis of retinal glial cells and their roles in retinal degeneration diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Sumiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (60240735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜 / ミュラーグリア / マイクログリア / 変性 / 遺伝子発現 / ヒストンメチル化 / ミューラーグリア / 視細胞変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established technic to purify photoreceptor, Mueller glia, and microglia by using multiple cell surface antigens and a cell sorter. Then, these retinal subsets were purified from normal and photoreceptor-degenerated retina, and RNA-seq was performed using the fractions. Genes specifically up-regulated in each retinal subtype were identified by bio-informatics technics. Time course of gene expression was examined, and interaction of the subtypes through cytokines and chemokines during retinal degeneration was examined from the results.