| Project/Area Number |
15K15629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO-MATSUI Kyoko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30262174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相原 一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80222462)
吉田 武史 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30451941)
諸星 計 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60598415)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 眼発生 / 再生医学 / 病的近視 / 緑内障 / 眼発生・再生医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human fibroblasts were cultured and were injected around the retrobulbar optic nerve in rats. Sudden death after injection was seen and this was considered to be caused by migration of injected cells into cerebrospinal fluid. Thus, we the injected human fibrioblasts along the scleral surface but somewhat distant from the optic nerve. By this methods, sudden death was avoided. One week after injection, transplanted cells proliferated and migrated along the peripapillary sclera. Two weeks after injection, transplanted cells disappeared however produced collagen remained and the peripapillary sclera was thickened. However, no animals exhibited the migration of transplanted fibroblasts toward inside of the optic nerve.