New clinical evidence for glaucoma surgery based on immunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Inatani Masaru  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40335245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMURA Yoshihiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00283193)
TAKIHARA Yuji  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50640140)
MIYAKE Seiji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (50572765)
MATSUMURA Takehiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40529369)
Research Collaborator ARIMURA Shogo
GOZAWA Makoto
IWASAKI Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼免疫学 / 緑内障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Filtering surgery allows traffic between inside the eye and outside the eye, then, the blood-aqueous humor barrier breaks down. Therefore, we hypothesize that immune reaction would occur, then, further filtration surgery should result in surgical failure. Our studies revealed the following data. When a patient who had undergone successful trabeculectomy, the surgical outcome of the second trabeculectomy in the other eye is adversely affected by longer interval between the first and second trabeculectomies. The formation of the filtering bleb by tube shunt surgery is adversely affected by repeated intraocular surgeries.