Project/Area Number |
15K15634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三橋 俊文 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20506266)
神田 寛行 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50570248)
三好 智満 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 調節 / 調節可能眼内レンズ / ハイドロゲルアクチュエーター / 経強膜電気刺激 / 水晶体 / 毛様体 / 虹彩 / 豚眼 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied an accommodative intraocular lens as a technology to reproduce the accommodation function which people lose by aging with an intraocular lens(IOL) usually used in cataract surgery. In this research, a prototype variable focus lens to evaluate the ability of accommodative function was fabricated using an ion polymer-metal composite (IPMC) biologically safe soft actuator, and its power variability was measured with a compact wavefront sensor. The resulted power variation was about 1.8 diopters. With considering that we used enucleated pig eye’s crystallin lenses for experiments and the pig eye’s crystalline lens was not optimal for the accommodative IOL, the power variation we obtained was promising. Astigmatism and higher order aberrations generated during accommodation, which was the problem in the conventional accommodative IOL was small enough to obtain good retinal images.