Investigation using 4-dimentional live imaging into the effects of aqueous cytokines on conjunctival scarring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanihara Hidenobu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60217148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords4次元イメージング / MCP-1 / 緑内障 / 生体分子 / 創傷治癒 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditioned medium of conjunctival fibroblast cells increased migration of monocyte THP-1 cells. On the other hand, the conditioned medium of myofibroblast cells presented lower chemotactic activity of THP-1 migration in a comparison with medium of fibroblast. These migrations were inhibited by CCR2 inhibitor and MCP-1 neutralizing antibody. Additionally, the concentration of MCP-1 was decreased in conditioned medium of myofibroblast compared with conditioned medium of fibroblast.
We performed 4-dimentional live imaging using LysM-eGFP mice, and found that the number of LysM positive cell and the cell velocities were increased by MCP-1 administration to conjunctival surface. The effects of MCP-1 on conjunctiva, such as increased cell number and cell velocities, were suppressed by CCR2 inhibitor. These results indicated that LysM positive cells were accumulated and activated by MCP-1 through CCR2 receptor at conjunctiva.