Study of ophthalmic theranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Taiji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10235179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 祥三  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (20325806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
TACHIBANA Katsurou  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40271605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜 / サイトカイン / 眼球 / liposome / silicone / retinal detachment / ulctrasound / 薬物送達 / 乳酸 / 画像診断 / retina
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in creating a permeability model using polar cells. This system proved that retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) cells acquire polar secretion ability of VEGF by having polarity. Next, we examined the mechanism of how drugs currently used clinically permeate RPE. As a prediction, a paracellular / intracellular pathway can be considered, but focusing on endocytosis, in particular via Fc receptor. By administering an endocytosis inhibiting drug, the permeability of the RPE layer of the anti-VEGF drug was suppressed. From this, it was possible to demonstrate the difference in clinical action of anti-VEGF drugs.