Project/Area Number |
15K15639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Itaru 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60296663)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 緑内障 / プロスタサイクリン受容体 / 一塩基多型 / 動脈硬化 / 血管生理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated SNPs of prostacyclin receptor in the past, and found that the variant (R212C) exists only in glaucoma patients, but not in controls. The variant was thought to be responsible for the etiology of glaucoma. We are now able to diagnose glaucoma derived from prostacyclin receptor abnormality (Japanese patent No.5169306), and started collaboration with department of pharmacology. We made primer by using restriction enzyme kpn1 not1 in pef/v5-hisa, pcdna5/frt, in the mRNA of prostacyclin receptor, and established the system of fluorescence labeling method. We will study various investigation by using this method.