Transplantation of retinal ganglion cells generated from iPS and ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Azuma Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 医長 (10159395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 匡  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 医師 (80514025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視神経 / 網膜神経節細胞 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / 再生医学 / 軸索 / 細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated self-induced retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) with functional axons from human and murine iPS and ES cells. Axons extended radially from the margin of the clump. Induced RGCs expressed specific markers by quantitative PCR and immunohistochemistry. The long, prominent axons contained neurofilaments and tau, and manifested anterograde axonal transport and sodium-dependent action potentials. The ability to generate RGCs with functional axons uniformly and at a high rate may contribute to treatment of various optic nerve diseases that threaten vision. We transplanted the RGCs into the murine retina after damaging the optic nerve. The RGCs were successfully engrafted and radiated their axons into the damaged optic nerve. Pathfinding of axons were in vitro evaluated by slow release of Sem3A and Slit1 from beads inserted in the colony of RGCs. Axons were bended in accordance with guidance of chemical agents.
These finding suggests a possibility of transplantation of RGCs.