Regeneration of hypoplastic lung with congenital diaphragmatic hernia using by umbilical cord mesenchymal stem cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Toko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80301612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞 / 横隔膜ヘルニア / 肺低形成 / 臍帯間葉系幹細胞 / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 肺高血圧 / 臍帯幹細胞 / 幹細胞シート / 細胞シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the differentiation induction of fetal rat lung by co-culture with umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells (UC-WJSCs) and fetal rat lung which suitable for observation. We compared the usefulness of UC-WJSCs by the difference between Lung bud increase rate and expression of mRNA involved in fetal lung growth. The lung bud increment was significantly high in the co-culture group with UC-WJSCs. In addition, the mRNA expressions of VEGF, BMP-4 and TTF-1, which are factors of lung angiogenesis and lung branching morphogenesis, were significantly higher in the co-culture group with UC-WJSCs. However, there was no significant difference between the two groups in the expression of Shh.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は小児の難治性疾患に対する再生医療の可能性を示す基礎実験となったと考えられる。また、出産後に廃棄される臍帯を再生医療の原資に用いる可能性を示せたことも本研究の学術的、社会的な意義は大きいものと考える。