Effects of genomic damage by chemo-radiation therapy during childhood for secondary malignancy and genetic inheritance
Project/Area Number |
15K15644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIYAMA EISO 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA SHO 広島大学, 大学病院, 医科診療医 (40724894)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ゲノム / 放射線 / がん / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genomic sequencing analysis was performed in the 15 groups consisting of the survivor who had undergone the treatment for childhood cancer after 1980, its partner, and descendant. Among 6 survivors whose tumors had been advanced of stage, exome analysis revealed 2, 9, 12, 16, 32, and 84 mutations occurred after treatment, respectively. Among 4 survivors including 2 survivors with secondary malignancy, whole genome sequencing revealed 126、87、73, 198 mutations occurred after treatment. The genomic analysis of 3 descendants using exome analysis, 3 of 84, 1 of 12, and 0 of 34 mutations were suspected to be inherited, respectively. The exome analysis of 4 cases with secondary malignancies showed no common mutations nor mutation signatures.