| Project/Area Number |
15K15645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 達夫 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60170130)
山座 孝義 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304814)
柳 佑典 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30596664)
松浦 俊治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10532856)
吉丸 耕一朗 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60711190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ヒルシュスプルング病 / 小児消化器疾患学 / 消化管神経節細胞 / 再生医療 / 指定難病 / ヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患 / 組織工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mouse-derived dental pulp stem cells (DPSC) were phenotypically and functionally evaluated by isolating and culturing the dental pulp from the teeth of C57Bl/ 6 mouse and allied disorders of Hirschsprung's disease (ADHD) model mouse. In addition, we studied the differentiation tendency in vivo using stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED). In the ADHD model, body weight gain was observed in the SHED-transplanted group as compared with non-transplanted group. This finding suggests that SHED differentiated in vivo into intestinal nervous system cells. The result of this research can be said to be a meaningful result for the preparation of intestinal tract using autologous cells.