Involvement of type I interferons on the wound healing in skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Aizawa  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00747107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
館 正弘  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords創傷治癒 / Type I インターフェロン / 創傷治癒学 / Type Ⅰインターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type I interferons (IFNs) are secreted by many cells upon stimulation via pattern recognition receptors like TLR3 and TLR7, and deliver the activation signal through a specific cell surface IFN-α/β receptor (IFNAR) that consists of IFNAR1 and IFNAR2 chains. Although type I IFNs are well known in their antiviral activity, limited information is available in their role during wound healing. In the present study, we analyzed how defect of IFNAR-mediated signaling affected the wound healing . Wounds were created on the backs of C57BL/6 mice, we examinesd the percent wound closure and accumulation of leukocytes were compared between IFNAR1 gene-disrupted (KO) mice and wild type mice. The percent wound closure was significantly delyed in IFNAR1KO mice compared to WT mice on day 5, which was associated with decreased macrophage accumulation. These results suggest that type I IFNs may be involved in the regulation of the wounds healing.