Function of bone marrow derived stem cells in wound healing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kotaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医学 / 骨髄 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ourin vivo experiment using fat grafting between GFP and wild type mice revelaed that most of regenerated adipocytes are from adipose resident stem cells, but a half of vascular endothelial cells are derive from bone marrow stem cells. Both stem cells collaborate in the wound healing process and execute their own roles contributing to the completion of healing and remodeling.